TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen
Traditional autumn Kirchweih of the TSV Mönchsdeggingen in the southern Ries
2026
About TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen
TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen — edition 2026
Festival Weekend 2026
Opening on Friday, October 23rd, with a beer tapping ceremony. Festival evening on Saturday with a local band. Sunday: Bavarian Frühschoppen, Kirchweih dance in the evening. Monday (Kirchweihmontag): Senior afternoon with coffee and cake, festival conclusion. Additional festival elements are expected in the anniversary year – details will be announced by the TSV in autumn 2026.
Highlights TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen 2026
- In the anniversary year '100 Years TSV Mönchsdeggingen 1926'
- Classic Swabian autumn Kirchweih in the TSV festival hall
- Bavarian Frühschoppen with brass band on Sunday
- Kirchweihmontag with senior program
- One of the last Kirchweihen of the season in the Donau-Ries district
Programme TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen 2026
TSV Kirchweih October 23–26, 2026
- Fri 10/23 – Festival opening with beer tapping in the TSV festival hall
- Sat 10/24 – Festival evening with live band
- Sun 10/25 – Bavarian Frühschoppen with brass band, Kirchweih dance in the evening
- Mon 10/26 – Kirchweihmontag with senior afternoon, festival conclusion
Prices TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen 2026
Free admission. Food and drinks at the club stands at Kirchweih prices.
Practical information — TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen
Getting There
Mönchsdeggingen is located in the southern Nördlinger Ries, approx. 12 km south of Nördlingen and approx. 18 km north of Donauwörth. By Car: B25 Nördlingen–Donauwörth, exit Mönchsdeggingen. By Train: Donauwörth or Nördlingen station, then continue by regional bus. Parking: Free parking available at the sports grounds.
Admission
Free admission. Food and drinks available in the festival hall at usual club prices.
Autumn Kirchweih in the Ries
The TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen is the most traditional autumn Kirchweih in the Swabian municipality of Mönchsdeggingen. It is organized by TSV Mönchsdeggingen 1926 e.V. – the gymnastics and sports club, which with its approximately 800 members, represents the central club organization of village life. The TSV Kirchweih also forms the annual social highlight of the TSV club calendar and is one of the last Kirchweihen of the season in the Donau-Ries district.
Anniversary Year 2026: 100 Years of TSV
In 2026, the TSV Mönchsdeggingen celebrates its 100th anniversary. Although the big anniversary festival with sports events, a half marathon, and a ceremonial act will take place in July 2026 – the TSV Kirchweih in October is, in a way, the social conclusion of the anniversary year and is expected to be enhanced with a special program.
Festival Days in the TSV Festival Hall
The venue is the TSV-Festhalle on the sports grounds on the outskirts of the village. Over several festival days, there will be a beer tapping ceremony, festival evenings with local bands, a Bavarian Frühschoppen with a brass band on Sunday morning, and on Monday afternoon, the classic "Kirchweihmontag" with a senior citizens' coffee and cake afternoon. The Kirchweih atmosphere benefits from the autumnal ambiance – a warm hall, the smell of bratwurst, live music, and cozy gatherings in traditional attire.
Mönchsdeggingen in the Ries
Mönchsdeggingen is a municipality with just over 1,700 inhabitants in the Donau-Ries district in Swabia (State of Bavaria). The municipality is located in the southern part of the Nördlinger Ries, a meteorite crater formed 15 million years ago and a UNESCO Global Geopark. Mönchsdeggingen is characterized by the former Benedictine monastery, whose baroque monastery church of St. Martin dominates the village's appearance. In addition to Mönchsdeggingen, the municipality also includes the districts of Merzingen, Ziswingen, Untermagerbein, Rohrbach, and Schaffhausen.
The Tradition of Kirchweih
The Kirchweih (in Swabian, "Kerwa") holds a special significance in the Ries: it is the most important club festival of the year and a vital meeting point for the village community. The TSV Kirchweih in Mönchsdeggingen, with its connection between the sports club and the church festival, is a typical example of this Bavarian-Swabian tradition.
Where it takes place TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen
TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen at a glance
History of TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen
Edition 2025 Oct 2025Festivals similar to TSV Kirchweih Mönchsdeggingen
Festivals near Mönchsdeggingen
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)