Sommer im Park Lohmar
Open-air music weekend in Lohmar's Stadtpark — Bergisch summer atmosphere
2026
About Sommer im Park Lohmar
Sommer im Park Lohmar — edition 2026
Sommer im Park 2026
The 2026 edition continues the established open-air tradition. With two summer festival days in the Stadtpark, the festival offers a relaxed Bergisch summer atmosphere with live music and gastronomy. Program details will be communicated in advance — those who wish to attend the festival should consult the Lohmar website in early July 2026.
Highlights Sommer im Park Lohmar 2026
- Two days of open-air weekend in Lohmar Stadtpark
- Live bands and DJ program
- Bergisch summer atmosphere
- Summer gastronomy and drinks
- Usually free admission
- Family program
Programme Sommer im Park Lohmar 2026
Saturday, August 1, 2026
- Festival opening in Lohmar Stadtpark
- Live bands and gastronomy all day
- Evening: Main concerts or DJ program
Sunday, August 2, 2026
- Family Day with children's program
- More live acts
- Evening: Festival finale
Note
Detailed program will be published in early July 2026 on lohmar.de or lohmar.info.
Prices Sommer im Park Lohmar 2026
Usually free admission. Food and drinks are subject to charge.
Practical information — Sommer im Park Lohmar
Getting There
By car: A3 exit Lohmar, then follow signs for Stadtpark. By bus: VRS bus lines from Köln-Mülheim or Siegburg.
Admission
Usually free admission or at moderate prices (exact information available from the City of Lohmar after program release).
Date 2026
Saturday, August 1, and Sunday, August 2, 2026. Program to be announced by the City of Lohmar in early July 2026.
Current Information
Check lohmar.de or lohmar.info after program release. Contact: [email protected].
Lohmar — the Bergisch Town in the Rhein-Sieg-Kreis
If you travel southeast of Cologne into the Rhein-Sieg-Kreis, you'll arrive in Lohmar — a medium-sized town with around 31,000 inhabitants. Lohmar is situated in the Bergisches Land region, on the edge of the Bergisches Land Nature Park, with the Agger River flowing through it. The town serves as a residential and administrative center with a village-like character — those who live in Lohmar appreciate its proximity to Cologne (approx. 25 km) while enjoying a rural atmosphere. The Lohmar Stadtpark is the central urban green space and hosts regular open-air events.
Sommer im Park — The Concept
The Sommer im Park festival is a typical small-scale open-air music weekend, common in medium-sized German towns. Unlike the major festival brands (Hurricane, Rock am Ring), Sommer im Park targets the local audience with an accessible program — featuring regional bands, cover bands, Schlager, or pop acts. The weekend format combines a relaxed park atmosphere with live music and summer gastronomy.
August 1 and 2, 2026 — The Date
Sommer im Park 2026 will take place on Saturday, August 1, and Sunday, August 2, 2026. This weekend timing in the first half of August is classic for Bergisch town festivals — mid-summer, often with warm weather, many Lohmar residents are home during the NRW summer holidays or spend days in their local area.
Program Details — Still Open
As of May 2026, the exact program details have not yet been released. Those who wish to attend Sommer im Park 2026 should consult the official Lohmar website (lohmar.de) or the local event platform (lohmar.info) in early July 2026. Typical program elements are expected:
- Live bands from the Bergisches Land and the Cologne region
- Cover bands with popular programs
- Local dance groups or performance acts
- DJ program in the evening
- Classic summer gastronomy: Bratwurst, fries, crêpes, street food
- Drink bars with beer, wine, non-alcoholic summer drinks
- Family and children's program during the day
Lohmar Stadtpark as the Venue
The venue is the Lohmar Stadtpark — a central urban green space with a stage area and sufficient space for the festival setup. The park offers the ideal atmosphere for a summer open-air event: trees for shade, lawns for picnics, paved paths for stalls and infrastructure.
Lohmar in Summer — The Event Calendar
Sommer im Park is not the only Lohmar summer event. Throughout the year, there are, among others:
- Wahlscheider Kirmes in Lohmar-Wahlscheid
- Kulturtage Lohmar (Lohmar Cultural Days) over several weekends
- Funken-Biwak Lohmar
- Numerous local festivals in Lohmar's districts
This dense festival landscape makes Lohmar a typical Bergisch medium-sized town with a vibrant club scene and community event culture.
Where it takes place Sommer im Park Lohmar
Sommer im Park Lohmar at a glance
History of Sommer im Park Lohmar
Edition 2025 Aug 2025Festivals similar to Sommer im Park Lohmar
Festivals near Lohmar
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)