Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt
Christmas City of the Ore Mountains — Opening with «Anlichteln»
2026
About Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt
Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt — edition 2026
The «Anlichteln» on November 28, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. marks the start of the Advent season in Schneeberg. The lighting ceremony is accompanied by mining music, a brass choir, and a welcome address by the mayor. Afterwards, the market is open daily until December 23 (exact daily opening hours will be published by the city).
A characteristic feature is the combination of the market square and the cityscape: while the pyramid and the 35 wooden stalls are located on the market, the Schwibbögen and light chains are distributed in the surrounding alleys within the historic ensemble. The entire city center becomes a stage.
Highlights Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt 2026
Programme Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt 2026
Opening «Anlichteln» — November 28, 2026
- 6:00 p.m. — Simultaneous switching on of all lights in the market square and alleys
- Accompanying program: Brass choir, mining music band, welcome address by the mayor
- First mulled wine round, opening of the 35 wooden stalls
- Illumination of the 10.80 m high pyramid with 33 figures
Program during the market (Nov 28–Dec 23, 2026)
- Live Demonstrations — Turners, carvers, lacemakers at various stalls throughout the day
- Folk Art Offerings — Incense smokers, nutcrackers, angels, Schwibbögen, miner figures
- Culinary Delights — Mulled wine, Ore Mountains specialties, Stollen, Pulsnitz gingerbread, candied almonds, «Neunerlei»
- Stage Program — Rotating performances by choirs, brass choirs, and shawm bands from the Ore Mountains
- Miner Parades and Processions — Scheduled during the Advent season (exact dates on bergstadt-schneeberg.de)
Exact daily program before the market at bergstadt-schneeberg.de.
Prices Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt 2026
Practical information — Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt
Getting There
Schneeberg is located in the western Ore Mountains, accessible via the A72 (Hartenstein exit) and the B93. Parking is available on the outskirts of town with a short walk to the city center.
Admission
Free admission. Mulled wine, Stollen, and folk art items are paid for on site.
Anlichteln
On the Saturday before the 1st Advent, 6:00 p.m. — meeting point at the market square. Recommendation: arrive early, the square fills up quickly.
«Christmas City of the Ore Mountains»
Schneeberg, once a wealthy mining town thanks to silver and cobalt ore, is now the self-proclaimed «Christmas City of the Ore Mountains» — and this nickname is more than just self-promotion. Anyone who has experienced the mining town during Advent understands the claim: arches in almost every window of the old town, festive city lighting, intricate pyramids, Schwibbögen (candle arches), and folk art displays characterize the cityscape. In the Erzgebirgskreis district, Schneeberg is one of the most beautiful Advent destinations of all.
Anlichteln — The Opening
The «Anlichteln» on the Saturday before the 1st Advent is the iconic moment: at precisely 6:00 p.m., all the lights in the market square and the surrounding alleys are lit simultaneously — a luminous moment that attracts hundreds of Schneeberg residents and guests to the market square every year. The ceremony is accompanied by mining music, a brass choir, and a festive address.
Baroque Market Square Ensemble
The baroque ensemble of houses on the market square forms the backdrop for the market. The 35 wooden stalls are specially made for this location and match the style and color scheme of the historical ensemble. At the center stands a 10.80 m high pyramid with 33 figures — one of the most impressive examples of large-format Ore Mountains folk art. The figures depict scenes from miners' lives, the Christmas story, and Ore Mountains traditions.
Ore Mountains Folk Art to Touch
At the stalls, turners, carvers, lacemakers, and toy makers offer their works: incense smokers, nutcrackers, angels, Schwibbögen, miner figures — the entire spectrum of Ore Mountains folk art. In addition, there is mulled wine, Stollen (fruit bread), Pulsnitz gingerbread, bratwurst, candied almonds, and the famous Ore Mountains «Neunerlei» (nine traditional dishes) specialties. Live demonstrations of turning, carving, and lacemaking bring the craft tradition to life.
Where it takes place Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt
Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt at a glance
History of Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt
Edition 2025 Nov 2025Festivals similar to Schneeberger Weihnachtsmarkt
Festivals near Schneeberg
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)