Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach
Franconian Autumn Kerwa in the Franconian Lake District
2026
About Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach
Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach — edition 2026
The Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach 2026 begins on Thursday, October 16th, at 7:30 PM with the opening in the DJK/SV sports hall. On Friday, October 17th, children will erect their own Kerwa tree at the town hall starting at 2 PM, followed by the beer tapping ceremony at the village square by Mayor Stefan Bußinger at 7:30 PM.
On Saturday, October 18th, the ceremonial proclamation of the citizen king with prize awards will take place at the shooting club house starting at 8 PM. Sunday, October 19th, culminates with the festive Kirchweih service in the parish church of St. Nicholas – celebrated with the Kerwa-Madli and Kerwa-Boum. Festivities continue until the festive Monday, October 20th. Clubs, restaurateurs, and numerous volunteers have put together the program with brass music, football matches, and festive evenings.
Highlights Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach 2026
- Beer tapping ceremony at the village square by the mayor
- Children's Kerwa tree at the town hall
- Proclamation of the citizen king at the shooting club house
- Festive service in St. Nicholas with Kerwa-Madli and -Boum
- Franconian autumn Kerwa tradition in October
Programme Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach 2026
Thursday, October 16, 2026
- 7:30 PM Opening in the DJK/SV sports hall
Friday, October 17, 2026
- 2:00 PM Erection of the children's Kerwa tree at the town hall, children's afternoon
- 7:30 PM Beer tapping ceremony at the village square by Mayor Stefan Bußinger
Saturday, October 18, 2026
- Festivities during the day, football matches
- 8:00 PM Proclamation of the citizen king with prize awards at the shooting club house
Sunday, October 19, 2026
- Festive service in the parish church of St. Nicholas with Kerwa-Madli and Kerwa-Boum
- Morning pint and festivities
Monday, October 20, 2026 (Festival Finale)
- Last day of the festival with catering
Prices Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach 2026
Festival grounds freely accessible. Food and drinks are paid for on-site. Sources: mitteleschenbach.de, mitteleschenbach.bistum-eichstaett.de.
Practical information — Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach
Getting There
Mitteleschenbach is located between Gunzenhausen and Ansbach on the B 13 federal road. Connection to the A 6 motorway (Lichtenau exit, approx. 12 km). Arrive by train in Gunzenhausen, then continue by bus or car. Parking is available on the outskirts of the village with signage to the festival grounds.
Admission
The festival grounds are freely accessible. Food and drinks are paid for on-site. The net proceeds support club activities.
Tip
If you wish to attend the citizen king proclamation at the shooting club house, be sure to arrive early on Saturday – seats are limited.
Autumn Kerwa in the Mönchswald Community
The Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach is the annual autumn Kirchweih (a traditional folk festival, often church consecration anniversary) of the Mönchswald community Mitteleschenbach in the district of Ansbach (state of Bavaria). It is jointly organized by the municipality, local clubs, and the Catholic parish of St. Nicholas. Unlike most Franconian Kirchweihen that take place in summer, the Mitteleschenbach Kerwa traditionally falls in October – a nod to the patronage of St. Nicholas and the rural harvest season.
Four Days of Festivities with Classic Elements
The program follows the typical schedule of a Franconian Kerwa, with an extension to the sports club hall and the shooting club house. On Thursday evening, the Kirchweih opens in the DJK/SV sports hall. On Friday, children will erect their own Kerwa tree at the town hall, followed by the beer tapping ceremony at the village square by Mayor Stefan Bußinger in the evening. On Saturday, the ceremonial proclamation of the citizen king (»Schützenkönig«) with prize awards takes place in the shooting club house. Sunday culminates with the festive Kirchweih service in the parish church of St. Nicholas, celebrated with the Kerwa-Madli (girls) and Kerwa-Boum (boys).
What Visitors Can Expect
- Opening in the DJK/SV sports hall on Thursday
- Erection of the children's Kerwa tree on Friday afternoon
- Beer tapping ceremony at the village square by the mayor
- Proclamation of the shooting king on Saturday evening
- Festive service with Kerwa-Madli and Kerwa-Boum on Sunday
- Festivities until Monday evening
- Brass music, football matches, and party nights
- Franconian specialties from the club kitchen
Mitteleschenbach in the Franconian Lake District
Mitteleschenbach is located in the southern district of Ansbach, in the Mönchswald region near the Großer and Kleiner Brombachsee lakes. The municipality is part of the Altmühl-Mönchswald region and calls itself »Mönchswaldgemeinde« – a reference to the historical monastery landscape. Today, the Kerwa is one of the community's most important social events, bringing together clubs, the parish, and citizens for a packed festival weekend with classic Franconian Kerwa tradition.
Where it takes place Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach
Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach at a glance
History of Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach
Edition 2025 Oct 2025Festivals similar to Kirchweih Mitteleschenbach
Festivals near Mitteleschenbach
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)