Angeliter Open-Air
Northern Germany's Biggest Garden Party — Punk, Rock, and Ska on a Historic Farmstead
2026
About Angeliter Open-Air
Angeliter Open-Air — edition 2026
August 14–15, 2026 — Two-Day Festival Season
The 2026 edition of Angeliter Open-Air offers 22 bands over two festival days on two stages. Classic headliners from Punk Rock (NOFX), Folk Punk (Fiddler's Green), Stoner Rock (Truckfighters), and new acts meet the familiar Angeliter setting on the historic Dreiständerhof.
Confirmed Bands 2026
The core lineup includes: NOFX, Fiddler's Green, Ignite, Truckfighters, Jaya The Cat, Rainbirds, Los Fastidios, Le Fly, Deine Cousine, Against The Storm, Bad Cop/Bad Cop, Blackballed, Bullhorn, Slope, and Teluxe.
Highlights Angeliter Open-Air 2026
- 22 confirmed bands from Punk, Rock, Ska, and Reggae
- Headliners NOFX, Fiddler's Green, Ignite, Truckfighters, Jaya The Cat, Rainbirds
- Two stages, camping approx. 300 m to the Main Stage
- Historic Dreiständerhof as a unique festival backdrop
- Tickets from €106, camping from €32.30
Programme Angeliter Open-Air 2026
Festival Days 2026
- Friday, August 14, 2026 — Festival kickoff with the first bands on the Main and Side Stages
- Saturday, August 15, 2026 — Festival highlight with the headliners on the Main Stage
Confirmed Bands (Selection)
- NOFX (Punk Rock, USA)
- Fiddler's Green (Folk Punk, Germany)
- Ignite (Melodic Hardcore, USA)
- Truckfighters (Stoner Rock, Sweden)
- Jaya The Cat (Reggae-Punk, USA/NL)
- Rainbirds (Indie Rock, Germany)
- Los Fastidios (Streetpunk, Italy)
- Le Fly, Deine Cousine, Against The Storm, Bad Cop/Bad Cop, Blackballed, Bullhorn, Slope, Teluxe, and others
Full lineup and running order at angeliter-openair.de.
Prices Angeliter Open-Air 2026
Festival ticket from €106, camping separately from €32.30. Sale via angeliter-openair.de/tickets/.
Practical information — Angeliter Open-Air
Getting There
By Car: Take the A7 Hamburg–Flensburg, exit at Schleswig or Schuby, then follow the country road towards Süderbrarup/Taarstedt. Arriving by car is recommended due to camping. By Train: To Süderbrarup or Schleswig, then take a taxi or the festival shuttle.
Camping
Camping is available directly on the festival grounds — approx. 300 m to the main stage. Sanitary facilities, water points, bookable separately from €32.30.
Tickets
Festival tickets from €106, camping from €32.30 separately. Sale via angeliter-openair.de/tickets/ and cooperating ticket outlets.
From a Farm Party to a Festival
The Angeliter Open-Air began in 2012 as a deliberately family-oriented farm party on a historic Dreiständerhof in Taarstedt — a 19th-century farm architecture with three longitudinal aisles under one roof, characteristic of the Schleswig-Holstein Geest region. What started as a small-scale farm party has grown into Northern Germany's biggest garden party — a two-day festival that attracts thousands of Punk, Rock, Ska, and Reggae fans from all over Germany and neighboring Denmark each year.
Location: Between the North and Baltic Seas, in Angeln
Taarstedt is located in the Angeln region — the peninsula between the Schlei fjord and the Baltic Sea in the district of Schleswig-Flensburg. This geographical position between the two seas is part of the festival's DNA: many festival-goers combine the weekend with a beach holiday on the nearby Baltic coast (Damp, Olpenitz) or an excursion to the Schlei. The festival's marketing deliberately leverages this position — "Festival between the seas".
2026 Program — 22 Confirmed Bands
The 2026 edition will take place on August 14th and 15th, featuring 22 confirmed bands from the Punk, Rock, Ska, Reggae, and Alternative genres. A selection of the confirmed acts:
- NOFX — US Punk Rock legends
- Fiddler's Green — German Folk Punk band
- Ignite — Melodic Hardcore (USA)
- Truckfighters — Stoner Rock (Sweden)
- Jaya The Cat — Reggae-Punk (USA/NL)
- Rainbirds — German Indie Rock band (Reunion Tour)
- Los Fastidios — Italian Streetpunk
- Le Fly, Deine Cousine, Against The Storm, Bad Cop/Bad Cop, Blackballed, Bullhorn, Slope, Teluxe and other bands
Two Stages, Camping Right on the Grounds
The festival features two stages — a main stage and a second stage for side programming. The stages are located about 300 meters from the campsite — short distances, no one loses their friends, no one gets lost. Camping is an integral part of the festival concept: integrated directly on the farm grounds, with sanitary facilities, water, and a well-established camping area. The atmosphere is familial — many visitors have been coming for years and use the festival weekend as a reunion with the global punk family.
Admission and Camping
Festival admission starts at €106, camping from €32.30 separately. Prices are significantly cheaper compared to mainstream large festivals — part of its identity as a deliberately family-friendly, non-commercialized format.
Angeliter Event-Agentur GmbH
The organizer is Angeliter Event-Agentur GmbH, based in Taarstedt. Contact: +49 4622 188550, [email protected]. Tickets available via the official festival website angeliter-openair.de/tickets/.
Where it takes place Angeliter Open-Air
Angeliter Open-Air at a glance
History of Angeliter Open-Air
Edition 2025 Aug 2025Festivals similar to Angeliter Open-Air
Festivals near Taarstedt
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)