Sportfest Dorndorf
Traditional sports festival of Dorndorfer SV 03 in the Werratal valley
2026
About Sportfest Dorndorf
Sportfest Dorndorf — edition 2026
Sportfest 2026 – three days of club tradition
The sports festival begins on Friday, June 26, 2026, at 6 p.m. with the traditional veteran's tournament. Saturday and Sunday will feature further matches, catering in the marquee at the sports field, and family offerings.
Highlights Sportfest Dorndorf 2026
Programme Sportfest Dorndorf 2026
Program structure
- Friday, June 26, 2026, 6:00 PM – Opening with veteran's tournament
- Saturday, June 27, 2026 – Football tournaments (veterans, possibly active teams), catering in the marquee, evening event
- Sunday, June 28, 2026 – Family Day with games for children, youth matches, and festival conclusion
Detailed schedules and tournament announcements via Dorndorfer SV 03 and the Krayenberggemeinde.
Prices Sportfest Dorndorf 2026
Practical information — Sportfest Dorndorf
Getting there
By car: A4 exit Eisenach-West, B19 towards Bad Salzungen, exit Dorndorf. By train: Vacha or Bad Salzungen station, then bus to Dorndorf.
Admission
Sports field is freely accessible. Catering is available for purchase.
Krayenberggemeinde – Werratal valley and potash mining
The Krayenberggemeinde is a unified municipality formed in 2013 in the Wartburgkreis district, comprising the Werratal villages of Dorndorf, Dietlas, Merkers-Kieselbach, and Tiefenort. The region is characterized by potash mining (Merkers mine) and the Werratal valley. The club life in the formerly independent villages remains vibrant to this day.
Dorndorfer SV 03 – Tradition in the Werratal valley
Dorndorfer Sportverein 03 was founded in 1903 and has been the sporting center of the Dorndorf district for over 120 years. The annual sports festival has been the social highlight of the club's year for decades – veteran football tournaments, active teams, youth teams, and a family program.
Three days at the sports field
The 2026 sports festival runs from Friday, June 26 (kick-off with veteran's tournament at 6 p.m.) through the entire weekend. Catering by the club, a marquee at the sports field, and a family program on Sunday with games for children.
Where it takes place Sportfest Dorndorf
Sportfest Dorndorf at a glance
History of Sportfest Dorndorf
Edition 2025 Jun 2025Festivals similar to Sportfest Dorndorf
Festivals near Krayenberggemeinde
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)