Schützenfest Reinstedt
Traditional marksmen's festival of the 1702 association in the Selke Valley — King's shoot, parade, and dance evening
2026
About Schützenfest Reinstedt
Schützenfest Reinstedt — edition 2026
The 2026 edition follows the proven program: King's shoot on Friday evening or Saturday morning, parade on Saturday afternoon with marching band and association banners, dance evening on Saturday evening, morning pint, and winding down the festivities on Sunday.
One of the most traditional marksmen's festivals in the Harz district, supported by one of the oldest continuously maintained marksmen's traditions in Saxony-Anhalt.
Highlights Schützenfest Reinstedt 2026
Programme Schützenfest Reinstedt 2026
Friday, August 7th, 2026 — Festival Kick-off
- Evening — Festival tent opening on the festival grounds
- Start of the king's shoot at the club's eagle
- First beer and good company in the tent
Saturday, August 8th, 2026 — Main Day
- Morning — Continuation of the king's shoot, determination of the new Marksmen's King/Queen
- Afternoon — Parade through Reinstedt with marching band, association banners, and traditional costumes
- After the parade — Proclamation of the new majesties on the festival grounds
- Evening — Dance evening in the festival tent with live band or DJ
Program subject to change. Current detailed program on falkenstein-harz.de.
Prices Schützenfest Reinstedt 2026
Practical information — Schützenfest Reinstedt
Getting There
Reinstedt is located in the Selke Valley between Aschersleben and Quedlinburg, in the Harz district. By train: to Aschersleben or Quedlinburg, then by bus to Reinstedt. By car: via the B 185 or B 6.
Admission
Admission to the festival grounds is free. The dance evening may have a small admission fee.
Program
The detailed program will be published by the Reinstedt 1702 Marksmen's Association a few weeks before the festival on falkenstein-harz.de and via local announcements.
1702 — As the Region's Oldest Marksmen's Association
When a marksmen's association was founded in 1702 — over 320 years ago — its annual Schützenfest is more than just a summer weekend. It's a piece of living local history. The Schützenverein Reinstedt 1702 e.V. is one of the oldest marksmen's associations in all of Saxony-Anhalt. Despite temporary interruptions — with its re-establishment in the early 1990s — the association continues to uphold a unique tradition to this day.
Reinstedt in the Selke Valley
Reinstedt is a district of the town Falkenstein/Harz in the Harz district, picturesquely situated in the Selke Valley on the northeastern edge of the Harz Mountains. With just under 700 inhabitants, the village is small — and that's precisely why the Schützenfest here functions as a unifying highlight of the year. On the festival grounds at the edge of the village, the association, together with the volunteer fire department and other local associations, sets up the festival tent.
King's Shoot, Parade, and Dance
The program follows the classic Schützenfest dramaturgy: The first day of the festival focuses on the king's shoot — the annual determination of the new marksmen's king (and queen) by precisely shooting at the club's eagle. This is followed by a parade through the town with a marching band, traditional costumes, and association banners, plus a long dance evening in the festival tent with a live band or DJ. The second day includes a family program, morning pint, and winding down the festivities.
Nestled in the Summer Festival Season in the Harz
Falkenstein/Harz in the Harz district is a typically rugged cluster of several villages and small towns surrounding Falkenstein Castle. The summer in the Selke Valley is rich in festivals — from the Hexenkessel club in Meisdorf to the Falkenstein Castle Festival. The Reinstedt Schützenfest is one of the smaller, but most traditional events.
Atmosphere
Rural, traditional, communal. Anyone wanting to experience an authentic Saxony-Anhalt Schützenfest in a 700-inhabitant village in the Harz — with a king's shoot on Saturday, a parade on Sunday morning, and a lively dance evening — is in the right place. Touristically unassuming, but for the people of Reinstedt, it's the festival weekend of the year.
Where it takes place Schützenfest Reinstedt
Schützenfest Reinstedt at a glance
History of Schützenfest Reinstedt
Edition 2025 Aug 2025Festivals similar to Schützenfest Reinstedt
Festivals near Falkenstein/Harz
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)