Schützenfest Neuenhaus
Schützenfest of the Neuenhaus marksmen's association (Schützenverein) from 1614 on the last weekend of June with Kaiserschießen (Emperor's Shoot) as the highlight
2026
About Schützenfest Neuenhaus
Schützenfest Neuenhaus — edition 2026
The association primarily communicates current information via its Facebook and Instagram channels.
Highlights Schützenfest Neuenhaus 2026
- Association since 1614 — over 400 years of tradition
- Vogelschießen and king's proclamation
- Kaiserschießen as a special highlight
- Festive parade and king's dinner
- Family day in the Schützenpark
Programme Schützenfest Neuenhaus 2026
Friday
- Opening of the Schützenfest on the Schützenplatz
- Beer tapping and joint evening in the festival tent
Saturday — Vogelschießen and King's Proclamation
- Vogelschießen and determination of the new king
- Possible Kaiserschießen
- Proclamation and king's dinner in the evening
- Dance evening with live music
Sunday — Festive Parade and Family Day
- Festive parade through Neuenhaus
- Family day with children's programme
- Morning pint (Frühschoppen)
- Festival conclusion in the evening
The association will publish the complete 2026 programme via its social media channels.
Prices Schützenfest Neuenhaus 2026
Practical information — Schützenfest Neuenhaus
Venue
Schützenplatz Neuenhaus, 49828 Neuenhaus
Date 2026
Probably the last weekend of June 2026 — exact date to be enquired with the association
Admission
Association and community festival; admission details to be enquired with the association
Social Media
Facebook /svnhs.de, Instagram /neuenhauser.schuetzenverein
Organizer
Schützenverein Neuenhaus von 1614 e.V.
Over 400 Years of Association History
The Schützenverein Neuenhaus von 1614 e.V. looks back on a history that dates back to the Thirty Years' War. With this history, it is one of the oldest associations in the Grafschaft Bentheim and has shaped the community life of the town of Neuenhaus for generations.
Last Weekend of June
Traditionally, the Schützenfest takes place on the last weekend of June. The change of weekends depends on the calendar; depending on the year and the timing of Pentecost, the date shifts slightly. For 2026, a similar timing is expected, but the exact date must be enquired with the association.
Kaiserschießen as a Highlight
A special feature of the Neuenhaus Schützenfest is the Kaiserschießen. While the Vogelschießen determines a new king each year, the Kaiserschießen occurs at longer intervals, where the Emperor is chosen from all current and former kings. This competition enhances the significance of the festival and is a tradition that only a few associations maintain.
Festive Parade, King's Dinner, Dance Evening
As with other Schützenfeste in the Grafschaft Bentheim region, the multi-day festival includes a festive parade, the king's dinner on the evening of the Vogelschießen, a dance evening with live music in the festival tent, and a family day with a children's programme.
Social Media Presence
The association primarily communicates current information via its Facebook and Instagram channels. Those who wish to find out the exact date and programme for 2026 should check these platforms or contact the board directly.
Where it takes place Schützenfest Neuenhaus
Schützenfest Neuenhaus at a glance
Festivals similar to Schützenfest Neuenhaus
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)