Lingener Altstadtfest
44th Altstadtfest with the motto “Music for free and outdoors” — seven stages in Lingen city centre
2026
About Lingener Altstadtfest
Lingener Altstadtfest — edition 2026
The 2026 edition continues the successful concept. With seven stages, free admission, and a dense offering of clubs and catering, the Altstadtfest once again marks the end of the Lingen festival season.
Highlights Lingener Altstadtfest 2026
Programme Lingener Altstadtfest 2026
Programme Concept
The exact band programme for 2026 will be published by the organiser in advance. The structure follows the proven cornerstones of previous years:
- Seven Stages: Main stage and six others spread throughout the city centre
- Musical Diversity: Rock, Pop, Cover Bands, Singer-Songwriters, Folk, Jazz, Electronic Music
- Friday Evening: Opening with simultaneous concert starts on all stages
- Saturday: Full programme with main stage acts in the evening
- Sunday: Family-friendly conclusion of the day
Accompanying Programme
- Club stalls, catering, international food stalls
- Street artists in the city centre
- Family and children's activities
- Craft market elements
Prices Lingener Altstadtfest 2026
Practical information — Lingener Altstadtfest
Location
Lingen city centre and Lingen market square.
Date 2026
Friday, September 18th — Sunday, September 20th, 2026.
Admission
Free.
Organiser
Lingen Wirtschaft + Tourismus GmbH, tourismus-lingen.de.
Club Applications
Application deadline: May 31st, 2026.
Getting There
Lingen via A31 motorway; short walk from Lingen train station to the city centre.
44th Edition — Tradition with a Young Spirit
In 2026, the Lingener Altstadtfest looks back on 44 editions, making it one of Lower Saxony's most traditional Stadtfeste. What began in 1982 as a small city centre festival is now one of the most important events in Emsland's festival culture — attracting tens of thousands of visitors annually, featuring a high-calibre programme, and offering an unparalleled atmosphere.
“Musik umsonst und draußen”
The motto perfectly captures the festival's essence: free live music in an open-air format. On seven stages, spread throughout the city centre and market square, dozens of bands and acts will perform over the weekend — from rock and pop to cover bands and singer-songwriters, as well as folk, jazz, and electronic music. This diversity is one of the festival's hallmarks.
Seven Stages — Seven Worlds
Each of the seven stages will have its own musical focus — from the main stage with larger acts to smaller spots featuring newcomers, cover bands, or themed programmes. This creates a festival where there's something for every taste, and visitors can stroll through the city centre all evening, constantly discovering new music.
More Than Music — Stadtfest Culture
In addition to music, the Altstadtfest features stalls from local clubs, catering from Lingen's restaurants, food stalls with regional and international specialities, children's and family activities, and street artists. This transforms the festival into a stage for the entire Lingen community.
Application Period and Club Participation
Clubs wishing to participate with their own stall or programme can apply to Lingen Wirtschaft + Tourismus GmbH until May 31st, 2026. This broad participation from clubs significantly contributes to the festival's character: it's not just an event organised by a promoter, but a community-driven Stadtfest.
Free and for Everyone
Free admission — this principle applies throughout. Food and drinks are available at the prices set by each stall; music and atmosphere are free. This makes the Lingener Altstadtfest the ideal weekend destination for families, students, seniors, and anyone looking for a Stadtfest with character.
Where it takes place Lingener Altstadtfest
Lingener Altstadtfest at a glance
Festivals similar to Lingener Altstadtfest
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)