Hohenkammer Openair
Volunteer-run music festival at the Gemeindestadl in Hohenkammer (Freising district)
2026
About Hohenkammer Openair
The Hohenkammer Openair is a volunteer-organized music festival in the Freising district. In 2026, it returns with its weather-proof Stadl Edition: a festival evening featuring four regional live acts, a beer garden, and a late-night bar at the Gemeindestadl Hohenkammer. The event is hosted by the Förderverein Brauchtum, Kultur und Sport Hohenkammer e.V.
Hohenkammer Openair — edition 2026
The 2026 Stadl Edition features four live acts, a cozy atmosphere, and a weather-proof festival experience inside the Hohenkammer community barn. Join us on Saturday, August 1, 2026; doors open at 4:00 PM, with live music starting around 5:00 PM. We keep ticket prices intentionally low to ensure live music remains accessible to everyone.
Highlights Hohenkammer Openair 2026
- Four regional live acts
- Weather-proof venue in the Gemeindestadl
- Beer garden and festival bar
- Affordable tickets + "Pay What You Want" option
- Organized by volunteers from the Förderverein Brauchtum, Kultur und Sport Hohenkammer e.V.
Programme Hohenkammer Openair 2026
Line-up — Saturday, August 1, 2026
- Davy Oz Band — Blues Rock (Headliner)
- Hias Rasch — Austropop
- Michi Dietmayr — Singer-Songwriter / Musical Cabaret
- #eigenArt — Hip-Hop with live band
Enjoy our beer garden and festival bar. Doors open at 4:00 PM, live music kicks off around 5:00 PM.
Prices Hohenkammer Openair 2026
Advance tickets: 12 €. At the door: 15 € (subject to availability). You also have the option to support the festival with a voluntary higher ticket price (Pay What You Want).
Practical information — Hohenkammer Openair
Venue
Gemeindestadl Hohenkammer, Pfarrer-Egger-Straße 17, 85411 Hohenkammer (weather-proof, indoor).
Date
Saturday, August 1, 2026. Doors open at 4:00 PM, live music starts around 5:00 PM.
Admission
Advance tickets 12 €, at the door 15 € (if available). A "Pay What You Want" option is also available. Advance booking is recommended.
On-site
- Beer garden with food and drinks
- Bar service after the concerts
- Ample parking nearby
The Hohenkammer Openair is a volunteer-run music festival in the Freising district that once again brings regional talent to the stage in 2026.
The Stadl Edition takes place inside the Gemeindestadl Hohenkammer, making it completely weather-independent. Visitors can look forward to a cozy festival evening filled with live music, regional food and drinks, a beer garden, and a bar to round off the night.
The lineup includes the Davy Oz Band (Blues Rock, headliner), Hias Rasch (Austropop), Michi Dietmayr (singer-songwriter and musical cabaret), and #eigenArt (hip-hop with a live band). This mix of rock, Austropop, singer-songwriter, and hip-hop makes the festival a great experience for music lovers of all ages.
The festival's goal is to promote culture and live music in the region and to bring people from Hohenkammer and beyond together.
Where it takes place Hohenkammer Openair
Hohenkammer Openair at a glance
Festivals similar to Hohenkammer Openair
Festivals near Hohenkammer
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)