Apoldaer Biersommer
Summer festival of the Vereinsbrauerei Apolda — Beer King coronation and international Bodypainting competition
2026
About Apoldaer Biersommer
Apoldaer Biersommer — edition 2026
Apoldaer Biersommer 2026 — July 25
The 23rd edition of the Apoldaer Biersommer takes place on Saturday, July 25, 2026, on the premises of the Vereinsbrauerei Apolda. Highlights: Coronation of the Apolda Beer King and the international Bodypainting competition in the festival hall.
Highlights Apoldaer Biersommer 2026
- Coronation of the Apolda Beer King
- International Bodypainting Competition in the festival hall
- Apolda beers from the Vereinsbrauerei (founded 1887)
- Bavarian cuisine in the festival tent
- Live bands from folk music to pop
Programme Apoldaer Biersommer 2026
Program Apoldaer Biersommer 2026
- From noon — International Apolda Bodypainting Competition in the festival hall (professional artists paint models in front of the audience)
- Afternoon — Live bands on the main stage in the courtyard, Bavarian specialties and Apolda beers in the festival tent
- Late afternoon — Coronation of the Apolda Beer King in the festival tent with musical accompaniment
- Evening — Presentation of the Bodypainting artworks to the jury, award ceremony
- Until late — Live music and festival finale in the brewery courtyard
Tickets and program at apolda.de.
Prices Apoldaer Biersommer 2026
Admission with ticket — prices on the brewery's website.
Practical information — Apoldaer Biersommer
Date
Saturday, July 25, 2026 (23rd edition).
Location
Vereinsbrauerei Apolda, Am Topfmarkt 14, 99510 Apolda (Weimarer Land district, state of Thuringia).
Admission
Admission with a ticket — prices available at apoldaer.de.
Getting There
Car: A4 exit Apolda. Train: Apolda station (RegionalExpress from Weimar/Jena/Erfurt), 10-minute walk to the brewery.
Vereinsbrauerei Apolda — 139 Years of Brewing Tradition
The Vereinsbrauerei Apolda was founded in 1887 as a cooperative of Apolda citizens — and remains one of Thuringia's oldest cooperatively organized breweries to this day. The brewery at Topfmarkt 14 in Apolda (Weimarer Land district, state of Thuringia) brews well-known brands such as Apoldaer Glockenbräu, Apoldaer Pils, and Apoldaer Hefeweizen — and Apolda bears the nickname "City of Bells" due to the bell foundry tradition that gives the city its identity.
Biersommer Since 2002
Since 2002, the brewery has invited visitors annually at the end of July to the "Apoldaer Biersommer" on its premises. The festival has become a "firm fixture in the regional cultural calendar" — a mix of an open brewery day, a Volksfest (people's festival), and a cultural event. In 2026, the 23rd edition will take place on July 25.
Coronation of the Apolda Beer King
The highlight of the festival is the ceremonial coronation of the "Apolda Beer King" — a representative who outwardly represents the brewery for one year. The coronation takes place in the late afternoon in the festival tent and is accompanied by musical performances, culinary specialties, and beer tastings.
Bodypainting Competition in the Festival Hall
A second hallmark of the Apoldaer Biersommer is the international Apolda Bodypainting competition in the brewery's festival hall. Professional artists from several countries paint their models starting at noon, and the finished artwork is presented to a jury in the evening. The competition is one of the most distinguished Bodypainting events in Central Germany and attracts visitors from all over the country.
Culinary Delights and Music
Bavarian specialties such as pretzels, pork knuckle, and Weißwurst are complemented by local specialties from the Apolda brewery. Live bands play throughout the afternoon and evening — from traditional folk music and brass bands to pop bands from the region.
Where it takes place Apoldaer Biersommer
Apoldaer Biersommer at a glance
History of Apoldaer Biersommer
Edition 2025 Jul 2025Festivals similar to Apoldaer Biersommer
Festivals near Apolda
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)