Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen
Christmas market magic at the historic Tabkenhof in the artists' village of Dötlingen
2026
About Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen
Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen — edition 2026
The exact program for 2026 will be published by the organizer in late autumn. The structure follows the proven key points of previous years: opening in the early afternoon, stage performances by regional musicians and choirs, special guests for children in the late afternoon, culinary offerings, and a contemplative conclusion with mulled wine and punch in a wintery courtyard atmosphere.
Highlights Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen 2026
- Historic backdrop at Tabkenhof
- 2026 Motto: Many places, one home. We are Dötlingen.
- Exhibitors from all districts of the municipality
- Music, arts and crafts, and culinary delights
- Free admission
Programme Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen 2026
Schedule – December 13, 2026
- 12:00 PM: Opening of the Christmas market at Tabkenhof
- Stalls with arts and crafts from the Dötlingen districts
- Musical contributions by the brass band
- Performances by regional children's choirs and soloists
- Stalls with mulled wine, punch, bratwurst, potato pancakes, waffles, cakes
- Children's afternoon with games and activities
- 6:00 PM: Conclusion of the event
Thematic Focus
- Diversity of the Dötlingen districts in one market
- Arts and crafts and direct marketing
- Musical contributions by regional groups
- Family-friendly Advent atmosphere
Note
Updates will be published on bhv-doetlingen.de.
Prices Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen 2026
Practical information — Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen
Date 2026
Sunday, December 13, 2026 (3rd Advent), from 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM.
Location
Tabkenhof Dötlingen, 27801 Dötlingen.
Getting There
By car via the B 213 (Wildeshausen) or the A 1 (exit Wildeshausen-Nord); parking available in the town center and at the farmstead. By public transport via bus line from Wildeshausen.
Admission
Admission to the Christmas market at Tabkenhof is free.
Historic Tabkenhof as a Festive Backdrop
The Tabkenhof in Dötlingen is a historic four-sided farmstead that now serves as the community's cultural meeting point. With its thatched-roof buildings, old oak trees, and sheltered courtyard, it offers an extraordinary backdrop for the annual Christmas market. The Dötlingen Civic and Heritage Association uses this special atmosphere to bring together customs, arts and crafts, and community.
Many Places, One Home
Under the guiding motto 'Many places, one home. We are Dötlingen.', the 2026 market highlights the diversity of the districts that make up the greater municipality of Dötlingen. Exhibitors from Brettorf, Neerstedt, Aschenstedt, Iserloy, Ostrittrum, and other districts present their arts and crafts, products, and cultural contributions. The motto underscores the aim to involve all parts of the community in the market.
Diverse Offerings
The market features stalls with arts and crafts – from ceramics and textiles to wooden decorations. The gastronomic offerings range from mulled wine and punch to bratwurst, potato pancakes, and soups, as well as waffles, cakes, and Christmas cookies. A brass band, children's choirs, and soloists are expected to perform musically.
Embedded in the Village Calendar
Together with the Schützenfest (marksmen's festival), the GartenKultour (garden culture tour), the Erntedankfest (harvest festival), and the Apfelmostfest (apple cider festival), the Christmas market at Tabkenhof forms the volunteer-run event framework of the Civic and Heritage Association. It is the contemplative conclusion to the association's year and, at the same time, an important social occasion during the Advent season.
Where it takes place Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen
Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen at a glance
Festivals similar to Weihnachtsmarkt Dötlingen
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)