Pfingstlager Gadenstedt
Traditional Pentecost Camp of the Gadenstedt Marksmen's Association from Whit Friday to Whit Tuesday
2026
About Pfingstlager Gadenstedt
Pfingstlager Gadenstedt — edition 2026
Four Days of Camp Life
From Whit Friday to Whit Tuesday, tents, campfires, and communal meals characterize the scene at the festival grounds. The four-day duration makes the Pentecost Camp one of the more extensive events in the municipality's festival calendar.
Families Welcome
Although the camp is primarily an association event, families and guests are invited. Games for children, catering, and live music in the evening offer a diverse program.
Highlights Pfingstlager Gadenstedt 2026
- Four camp days from Whit Friday to Whit Tuesday
- Tent camp atmosphere at the festival grounds
- Campfire evenings and communal meals
- Family program and games for children
- Preparation for the main Volksfest in June
Programme Pfingstlager Gadenstedt 2026
Program Structure (Typical Schedule)
The detailed program will be published by the Gadenstedt Marksmen's Association in spring 2026. The structure follows the proven benchmarks of previous years:
- Whit Friday (May 22) — Setup of tents, festive opening in the evening
- Whit Saturday (May 23) — Camp life, live music in the festival tent
- Whit Sunday (May 24) — Joint morning service, family program, dance evening
- Whit Monday (May 25) — Competitions and games, morning pint, dance evening
- Whit Tuesday (May 26) — Camp conclusion and dismantling
Prices Pfingstlager Gadenstedt 2026
Practical information — Pfingstlager Gadenstedt
Date 2026
Whit Friday, May 22 to Whit Tuesday, May 26, 2026.
Location
Festplatz Gadenstedt, district of the Ilsede municipality, 31246 Ilsede.
Admission
Free access to the festival grounds. Food, drinks, and individual program items are priced separately.
Getting There
Gadenstedt is accessible via the L 460.
Organizer
Gadenstedt Marksmen's Association as part of the Gadenstedt Volksfest Community.
A Festival Tradition in Its Own Right
The Pentecost Camp of the Gadenstedt Marksmen's Association is more than just an event for club members. It is a festival tradition in its own right, shaping the Pentecost weekend in this district of the Ilsede municipality. Unlike the main Volksfest that follows, the Pentecost Camp consciously focuses on marksmen's camaraderie, tent camp life, and the younger generations.
Camp Life at the Festival Grounds
During the four days of the camp, association members set up tents at the festival grounds, share communal meals, organize campfire evenings, and foster marksmen's camaraderie beyond formal occasions. This form of camp life is a rare tradition that is maintained with great dedication in Gadenstedt.
Program for Families
Although the Pentecost Camp is primarily an association event, families and guests are warmly welcomed. Games for children, communal meals, live music in the evenings, and small competitions offer a varied program that appeals to all generations. Friendly marksmen's associations from neighboring villages visit the camp, deepening regional camaraderie.
Whit Friday to Whit Tuesday
The camp traditionally begins on Whit Friday with the setup of tents and the festive opening. Whit Sunday and Whit Monday are the central camp days with a packed program. On Whit Tuesday, the tents are taken down, and the camp concludes. This four-day duration makes the Pentecost Camp one of the more extensive events in the Ilsede municipality's festival calendar.
Preparation for the Main Volksfest
The Pentecost Camp also serves as organizational and atmospheric preparation for the main Volksfest, which takes place a few weeks later in June. Association members come together closely during the camp, plan final details, and build anticipation for the major festival date.
Where it takes place Pfingstlager Gadenstedt
Pfingstlager Gadenstedt at a glance
Festivals similar to Pfingstlager Gadenstedt
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)