Perler Glühweinfest
Advent festival with mulled wine in the Park von Nell — the Saarland three-country corner tip
2026
About Perler Glühweinfest
Perler Glühweinfest — edition 2026
As in previous years, the festival opens in the late afternoon — perfect for a relaxed Advent evening between late afternoon and evening. Over 180 people have announced their attendance, a cozy park atmosphere with fire bowls, fairy lights, and live music is guaranteed.
Highlights Perler Glühweinfest 2026
- 6th edition of the successful Advent festival
- Mulled wine in three variants: red, rosé, white
- Historic park setting at the three-country corner
- Live music and atmospheric lighting
- Free admission
Programme Perler Glühweinfest 2026
Saturday, December 12, 2026
- 5:00 p.m. — Opening of the mulled wine festival in the Park von Nell
- Mulled wine bar with three variants: red, rosé, white
- Grill stand with grilled specialties — Saarland Schwenker and Bratwurst
- Waffle stand with freshly baked waffles
- Live music on the park stage
- Atmospheric lighting, fire bowls, park romance
- Approx. 11:55 p.m. — Festival end
Information on live music in 2026 and any special promotions will be communicated by 'Perl Events' via the event platforms.
Prices Perler Glühweinfest 2026
Free admission. Mulled wine, food, and drinks at festival prices.
Practical information — Perler Glühweinfest
Getting there
By car via the A8 (Perl exit) or the L137 along the Moselle. Parking around the Park von Nell and in Perl-Büdingen.
By bus
Saarvv bus lines from Merzig and Mettlach. Mettlach train station (DB) and from there continue by bus or car to Perl (approx. 15 minutes).
From France / Luxembourg
Perl is reachable by car in 20–40 minutes from Schengen, Thionville, or Trier. Ideal for German-French-Luxembourgish Advent celebrations.
Start and admission
Sunday, December 12, 2026, from 5:00 p.m. Free admission. Mulled wine, food, and drinks at festival prices.
On-site
Three mulled wine variants (red, rosé, white), barbecue stand, waffle stand, live music. Atmospheric lighting in the park. Sturdy footwear recommended due to the park ground, warm clothing as well.
Combine with the Moselle
Before the festival: walk along the Moselle, visit the Schengen Monument (10 minutes away), wine tasting at a Perl winery. Perl is one of the most exciting Advent regions in the Saarland.
Three countries, one mulled wine tradition
Perl is located in the westernmost tip of the Saarland — right on the German-French-Luxembourg border, at the Schengen corner. The Moselle river flows just one kilometer away. This geographical location makes Perl a special place: three languages, three cuisines, three wine cultures meet here. The mulled wine festival embraces this cultural diversity and offers three mulled wine variants — red as is classic in Germany, rosé as in the Moselle vineyards, white as is popular with the Luxembourgish neighbors.
Park von Nell — historic park setting
The festival grounds are the Park von Nell in the Perl district of Büdingen — a historic park estate that belonged to the von Nell family. When the lights come on at 5 p.m. on December 12, 2026, the park unfolds its winter magic: old trees, subtly illuminated paths, fairy lights, and fire bowls create an atmosphere that cannot be found in a classic city center Christmas market.
Mulled wine, barbecue, waffles
Culinary, the festival relies on the tried and tested: mulled wine in three variants (red, rosé, white), grilled specialties (Saarland Schwenker, Bratwurst, perhaps also Luxembourgish specialties), fresh waffles with powdered sugar or jam. The concept is deliberately smaller than at the big Christmas markets — no 50 stalls, no ice skating, no huge stage program. Instead, a compact mulled wine and enjoyment festival with a park atmosphere.
Sixth edition 2026
The Perler Glühweinfest 2026 is the sixth edition — a relatively young event, but one that has quickly established itself in the region. Over 180 people have already announced their attendance — for an event of this size, this is a good indicator that the festival will be well attended. Live music and drinks will ensure the right mood.
Perl — wine, Moselle, Schengen corner
Perl is a municipality in the Merzig-Wadern district and the westernmost point of the Saarland. Its location on the Moselle and the three-country corner make Perl one of the most exciting municipalities in the state. Saarland wines are grown here (Riesling, Auxerrois, Elbling), the Schengen Monument is only a few kilometers away, and the Saarschleife is not far. Those planning an Advent weekend trip in the Saarland can ideally combine the mulled wine festival with a walk along the Moselle and a wine tasting at one of Perl's wineries.
Where it takes place Perler Glühweinfest
Perler Glühweinfest at a glance
History of Perler Glühweinfest
Edition 2025 Dec 2025Festivals similar to Perler Glühweinfest
Festivals near Perl
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)