Schützenfest Worphausen
Traditional marksmen's festival on Ascension weekend in Worphausen near Lilienthal
2026
About Schützenfest Worphausen
Schützenfest Worphausen — edition 2026
Two days of festival tradition
On Ascension Day, the Schützenverein Worphausen opens its festival with assembly and a festive parade. Saturday is entirely dedicated to the bird shooting and the evening coronation. The festival tent at Gerdes Landhaus offers a continuous program of music, catering, and club life from midday until late at night.
Dance evening with DJ Fabian Grant
On Saturday evening, after the solemn coronation ceremony, DJ Fabian Grant takes over the stage in the festival tent. A mix of current hits, classics, and Schlager ensures a long festival night, which concludes the Schützenfest weekend in a festive mood.
Highlights Schützenfest Worphausen 2026
- Festive parade through Worphausen on Ascension Day
- Bird shooting on Saturday afternoon
- Coronation of the new majesties at 8:00 PM
- Dance evening with DJ Fabian Grant
- Farewell to the royal couple Marcel Habeck and Annika
Programme Schützenfest Worphausen 2026
Thursday, May 26, 2026 (Ascension Day)
- Assembly of marksmen at Lilienhof
- Festive parade Lilienhof – Gartenstraße – Gerdes Landhaus festival grounds
- Opening of the festival tent with catering
- Music and convivial gathering in the evening
Saturday, May 28, 2026
- 2:00 PM — Bird shooting on the festival grounds
- Children's afternoon with games and activities
- 8:00 PM — Coronation of the new majesties in the festival tent
- from 9:00 PM — Dance evening with DJ Fabian Grant
Note
The detailed program will be published by the organizer in spring 2026. The structure follows the proven key points of previous years.
Prices Schützenfest Worphausen 2026
Practical information — Schützenfest Worphausen
Date 2026
Thursday, May 26, 2026 (Ascension Day) and Saturday, May 28, 2026.
Location
Festival grounds Gerdes Landhaus, Worphausen, municipality of Lilienthal, 28865 Lilienthal.
Admission
Free admission to the festival grounds. Consumption costs according to price list. Dance events may have an admission fee.
Getting there
Worphausen is located northeast of Lilienthal. Parking available at the festival grounds and in the surrounding streets.
Organizer
Schützenverein Worphausen. Information about the Schützenverein Lilienthal.
Rural tradition with a long history
Worphausen, a district of the municipality of Lilienthal on the Wümme river, looks back on a vibrant marksmen's tradition. The local Schützenverein organizes the festival every year on Ascension weekend, thus creating a fixed anchor point in village life. The Schützenfest is more than a sporting competition. It is the big summer festival of the community, where generations come together and the club spirit becomes visible.
Festive parade through the village
The highlight is traditionally the grand festive parade, which leads from Lilienhof via Gartenstraße to the festival grounds at Gerdes Landhaus. Accompanied by marching bands and friendly marksmen's clubs from the surrounding area, the club presents itself in uniform and with banners to the villagers. Residents decorate houses and streets, so the entire village becomes part of the festival.
Bird shooting and proclamation of the king
The sporting core of every Schützenfest is the bird shooting. On Saturday afternoon, the marksmen compete against each other to win the royal title for the coming year. The subsequent coronation ceremony in the festival tent is a solemn moment that makes the close connection between tradition and club life palpable. The new monarch is duly celebrated at the King's dinner and the dance evening with a DJ.
Family-friendly festival grounds
On the Gerdes Landhaus festival grounds, visitors will find a festival tent with catering, a small amusement park, a children's program, and a stage for live music and DJ sets. Food and drinks are served under the club's own management, with proceeds supporting further club activities. Friendly clubs from Lilienthal, Hambergen, and Teufelsmoor are also regular guests.
Identity and community
The Schützenfest Worphausen is more than just a folk festival. It is a manifestation of village identity, a piece of lived local culture, and a place where long-established families and newcomers alike are welcome. Anyone who wants to understand the village between Bremen and Osterholz-Scharmbeck should not miss this weekend in May.
Where it takes place Schützenfest Worphausen
Schützenfest Worphausen at a glance
Festivals similar to Schützenfest Worphausen
Festival-goer reviews
No comments yet. Be the first!. be the first!
No rating yet
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community.
Spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Each suggestion is reviewed by our team before being published.
Festival-goer photos
No photos yet. Share yours!
Max. 5 photos, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)